Studienkolleg Bangladeshi Students


Studienkolleg নিয়ে অনেকই প্রশ্ন করে থাকেন। বিশেষ করে, ব্যাচেলর স্টুডেন্টরা। এই আর্টিকেলে এই ব্যাপারে কিছু ধারণা পাওয়া যাবে। তবে অবশ্যই নিম্নোক্ত ওয়েবসাইটে যেতে ভুলবেন নাঃ

Welcome to the homepage of the Studienkollegs at German Universities!

What exactly is a Studienkolleg?

If your secondary school leaving certificate does not qualify you for direct admission to studies in Germany, the Goethe University offers preparatory courses for higher education, called Studienkolleg.

In two semesters and in various types of courses, students of the Studienkolleg prepare for the Feststellungsprüfung, the assessment test of the Studienkolleg. The Feststellungsprüfung qualifies you for higher education in Germany in the specific field of studies in which the assessment test is taken.

Do I have to attend Studienkolleg?

Whether you qualify directly for higher education or whether you have to attend preparatory courses at the Studienkolleg depends on your secondary school leaving certificate.
Please come and see us at the International Office; we will advise you!

How do I apply for Studienkolleg?

Please apply via uni-assist with complete documents, and respect the time limits for application.

What are the German language skills needed for application?

To apply for Studienkolleg you have to provide a language certificate B1 (Zertifikat Deutsch). If you already attend language courses at higher level, e.g. C1-level, an attendance certificate is sufficient for application.

Is there an entrance test for Studienkolleg?

Yes, you have to sit an entrance test which is basically a test of German to see whether you are able to follow instructions in German. Clickhere to find the date for next entrance test as well as a test sample.

What happens if I cannot make it for the entrance test or if I fail?

In this case your admission letter to studies is invalid.
You may however apply again for next semester. Your best option is to apply for transfer of your file (Übernahme) to next semester either at the secretariat of the Studienkolleg or at the International Office (for details see below!).

What is Übernahme?

Übernahme means the transfer of your application file to next semester’s selection procedure. Transfer of your file is only possible within a given period of time.
Applications forms are available at the secretariat of the Studienkolleg, or you may contact the International Office. In case you miss the time limit for transfer you have to again apply via uni-assist and again pay the uni-assist fee.

Where and when does the entrance test take place?

Please find the actual dates here. Your letter of admission gives you all necessary information as to the exact place and time of the entrance test. Please fill in the registration form and send it directly to the International Study Center (ISC).

What are the core subject courses offered by the Studienkolleg of the ISC?

The Studienkolleg prepares students for studies in the following fields:

  • G-Course: Language programmes, arts and humanities, sociological, cultural and artistic programs, history, etc.
  • M-Course: medical, biological and pharmaceutical programs
  • T-Course: natural sciences, mathematics and technical programs
  • W-Course: economics and social studies.

How long do I have to attend Studienkolleg?

Studies at Studienkolleg normally require one year (two terms) with weekly lessons of about 30 hours.

Do I have to attend lessons regularly?

Students at the Studienkolleg are obliged to attend lessons regularly and fully, and also sit all regular tests (oral or in writing). The assessment test (Feststellungsprüfung) takes place at the end of the preparatory courses.

Is it possible to sit the assessment test without being a student of the Studienkolleg?

Yes, you may prepare yourself and opt for the so-called Externe Feststellungsprüfung (external assessment test). Please find further information here or ask for details at the International Office.

Am I allowed to work during Studienkolleg?

Students of Studienkolleg with student visa are entitled to work for 90 full days or 180 half days per year.

Please help us to improve our online-information!
If you have any question and cannot find the answer, please send an e-mail to the International Office.


Image Source:

Print Friendly